Privacy Policy

Mobile Talent, Inc. Privacy Policy

Last Modified: 03 August, 2018
PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY

Purpose Of Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains who Mobile Talent, Inc. ("Mobile Talent", “Motzie”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) is, how we collect, share, store, and use personal information about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means any information which can be reasonably used to identify a particular individual. 

We are a provider of essential mobile recruiting software and services that help companies reduce time to hire, optimize recruiting efficiency and create a simple, positive brand experience.

We do not target our website, http://mobile-talent.com (the “Website”) to children under the age of thirteen and we do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen. If we discover we have collected any information from a child under the age of thirteen, we will delete that information immediately from our system.

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes to our Privacy Policy page on our website and through the services we provide (the “Services”). We may alert you to such change via e-mail. Your input of Personal Information into our Website or Services, or use of our Website or Services, constitutes acceptance of this Privacy Policy, and your input of Personal Information or continued use of our Website or Services after such changes are posted constitutes acceptance of such revised Privacy Policy. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account that we have collected from you by means of our Website.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us by sending us an email to privacy@mobile-talent.com or by sending a letter to the following address:

Mobile Talent, Inc. 73 Ray Street Pleasanton, CA 94566, USA Attn: Office of Privacy

We have separated this Privacy Policy into two sections, one that explains how we collect and use Personal Information of various visitors to our website (the “Website Privacy Policy”), www.motzie.com, www.mobile-talent.com and one that explains how our mobile recruiting software platform is used to collect, protect and use Personal Information from individuals who are job applicants (the “Services Privacy Policy”).

Personal information we collect

Mobile Talent collects the following information, including Personal Information from and about you:

From your interaction with Marketing, Sales, and Customer Support:

 We collect Personal Information that you provide to us, such as your name, company name, email address, and phone number when you request sales information or schedule a demonstration of our services from our Website.

Cookies, Scripts and Related Technologies:

When you visit our Website and other websites or landing page sites that are owned and operated by us (collectively, “Sites”) through your desktop, laptop, or tablet computer, or mobile device, we and our third-party service providers may receive and record Personal Information that you may have provided. Our Sites will also collect your IP address, your movement throughout our Sites, the website you arrive from to access the Website, the website you visit after you leave our Website, and attributes of the device you use to access our Site. The technologies we use to track your movements around our Website may include cookies, tracking scripts and pixels, and tagging technologies, which we may employ to understand your user preferences, improve your experience on our website, and provide more relevant content.

Device Information:

We collect information from your desktop, laptop, or tablet computer, or mobile device, including information about how you interact with our Sites and those of our third-party partners, and information that allows us to recognize and associate your activity across devices and Sites. This information includes device specific identifiers and information such as IP addresses, cookie information, mobile device and advertising identifiers, browser version, operating system type and version, mobile network information, device settings, and software data. We may recognize your devices to provide you with personalized experiences and advertising across the devices you use.

Location Information:

We collect location information from a variety of sources. You can learn more about, and manage, your location permissions by visiting the location settings tool on your devices.

Collection of Data by Advertisers:

We may also use third parties to serve ads on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Certain third-party partners may automatically collect information about your visits to this and other websites, your IP address, your internet service provider, the browser you use to visit our website (but not your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number).  They do this by using cookies, pixel tags or other technologies. Information collected may be used, among other things, to deliver advertising targeted to your interests and to better understand the usage and visitation of our website and the other sites tracked by these third parties.  This policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, cookies or pixel tags in third party ads, and we encourage you to check the privacy policies of advertisers and/or ad services to learn about their use of cookies and other technologies. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here: http://www.aboutads.info/choices or http://www.networkadvertising.org.  

Links:

Our Website may contain links to third party websites or third-party applications. When you click on a link to any other website, app or location, you will leave our website and go to another site where another entity may collect Personal Information or anonymized data from you. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of this Website Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or apps, or to any collection of your Personal Information after you click on links to such outside websites or apps. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website you visit or app you use. The links to third party websites, apps or locations are for your convenience and do not signify our endorsement of such third parties or their products, apps, content, or websites.

Do Not Track:

Some Web browsers may be configured to send Do Not Track signals to websites, or users may use similar mechanisms, to indicate a user’s preference that certain web technologies not be used to track the user’s online activity. Browser settings can also be adjusted to prevent our ability to gather information concerning your use of our Site and you should review your browser documentation for further instructions. You should also review the Section in this Privacy Policy regarding Our Cookie Policy – How You Can Control Cookies on our Sites. Disabling tracking may impair some performance of the Website.

Our Cookie Policy

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are sent to and stored on your computer or other device from our servers. They are widely used to gather information in order to make websites and cloud-based services work in a better, more efficient way. For example, they can recognize you and remember important information that will make your use of a website or cloud-based service more convenient (e.g., by allowing you to enter a password less frequently or remembering your user preferences).

What Cookies Do We Use?

We use different types of cookies on our Sites to make your interaction with our Sites easy and meaningful – strictly necessary cookies, functionality cookies, analytics cookies, and advertising cookies. The Sites may include first-party cookies (i.e., cookies that send data directly to us and agents and contractors acting on our behalf, including cookies used to monitor, analyze, and administer the Sites) and third-party cookies (i.e., cookies that send data to our contractors for their commercial use). We use cookies that are session-based and persistent-based. Session cookies exist only during one session. They disappear from your computer or device when you close your browser software or turn off your computer. Persistent cookies remain on your computer or device after you close your browser or turn off your computer. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but note that if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our Sites. Below we describe the different types of cookies we may use on the Sites and our purpose for using them. You have the ability to opt out and limit which cookies apply to your use of our Sites. More information on how to change your browser’s cookie settings are provided below.

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies:

    Some cookies are essential to the operation of our Sites. They are used to facilitate our log-in process, authenticate users, and enable you to navigate the Sites and to use their features. They are also used by our customer service team for messaging and analytics. Without these cookies, we may not be able to provide certain products, services or features, and the Sites may not perform as smoothly for you as we would like. Because strictly necessary cookies are essential to operate our products on the Sites, if you choose to use a product on our Sites, there is no option to opt out of these cookies.

  • Functionality Cookies:

    In some circumstances, we may use functionality cookies. Functionality cookies allow us to remember the choices you make while browsing on the Sites, and to provide enhanced and more personalized content and features, such as customizing a certain webpage or application page, remembering if we have asked you to participate in a promotion, and for other services, such as, watching a video or commenting on a blog. In order to permit your connection to the Sites, our servers receive and record information about your computer and browser, potentially including your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. All of these features help us to improve your visit and assist in navigation of the Sites’ features. To manage the use of functionality cookies on our Sites, or to opt out of their use, follow the instructions set forth in Privacy and Cookie Policy – How You Can Control Cookies on our Sites. Note that opting out may impact the functionality you receive when using our Sites.

  • Analytics Cookies:

    We and our service providers may use analytics cookies, which are sometimes called performance cookies, to collect information about your use of the Sites and enable us to improve the way they work. Analytics cookies collect information about how you use the Sites, for instance, which pages you go to most. The information allows us to see the overall patterns of usage, help us record any difficulties users may have while using the Sites, and show us whether or not our advertising is effective. To manage the use of analytics cookies on our Sites, or to opt out of their use, follow the instructions set forth in Privacy and Cookie Policy – How You Can Control Cookies on our Sites. Note that opting out may impact the functionality you receive when using our Sites.

  • Advertising Cookies:

    We may also use cookies and similar tools to correlate your use of the Sites to personal information obtained about you. For example, if you have asked us to provide you information about our services or any promotions, we may utilize our cookie and/or clickstream data about your activities when you engage with us on the Sites. By evaluating this information, we may more clearly target the information we provide you to the specific items we think you will find interesting, based on your prior online activities and preferences. We also use third-party advertising cookies. We and our service providers may use advertising cookies to deliver ads that we believe are more relevant to you and your interests. To manage the use of advertising cookies on our Sites, or to opt out of their use, please see Privacy and Cookie Policy – How You Can Control Cookies on our Sites. Note that opting out may impact the functionality you receive when using our Sites.

Third Party Cookies on the Site

In some circumstances, we may work with third parties to provide services on our Sites. For example, we use analytics services supported by third-party companies who generate analytics cookies on our behalf. We may not have access to these cookies, although we may use statistical information arising from the cookies provided by these third parties to customize content and for the other purposes described above. These companies may also transfer this information to other parties where required to do so by law, or where such other parties process the information on their behalf. We may not control these third-party cookies and their use may be governed by the privacy policies of the third parties employing these cookies. To learn about these cookies and to disable or reject third-party cookies, please refer to the relevant third party’s website and privacy policy.

How You Can Control Cookies on our Sites

If you want to control the cookies that are placed on your computer phone or other device, you could view cookies stored on your hard drive, choose whether or not to permit cookies to be set by default by changing browser settings as provided in this section, or delete the cookies stored on your hard drive. Please be aware, however, that your decision to control cookies may affect your experience of our Sites – you may not be able to access all or parts of those Sites. Turning cookies off, for instance, will prevent you from registering for, signing in to, and using many of the services on our Sites. The main Web browsers allow you to change your cookie settings directly through their sites. These settings will typically be found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful; otherwise you should use the ‘Help’ option in your browser for more details

For information on how to use the browser of your mobile device to amend cookie settings, you will need to refer to your mobile device manual.

How We Use Your Personal Information:

We may use the information that we collect about you and from you, including Personal Information, for the following purposes:

  • To customize our Website:

    We seek to improve your experience with our Website. As a result, we will analyze data we collect about your use of the Website.

  • To communicate with you:

    If you request more information about our products or services, we will contact you using the information you provide us. We may also send you information about products and services that may be of interest to you. You may opt-out of receiving email information at any time.

  • To aggregate data:

    We may anonymize and aggregate data collected through our Website and to create statistics that may be used for any purpose, provided that such statistics do not identify any customers or individuals or contain any Personal Information. 

  • Analytics:

    We create analytics and reports for external parties, including partners, advertisers, apps, third-parties and the public regarding the use of and trends within our Services and ads, including showing trends to partners regarding general preferences, the effectiveness of ads and information on user experiences. These analytics and reports may include aggregate or pseudonymized information.

How We May Disclose Or Share Your Information

We do not sell or otherwise disclose Personal Information we collect about you, except as described in this Privacy Policy or as we disclose to you at the time this information is collected. As described in more detail below, we may share your Personal Information:

  • With our partners and third-party service providers. We authorize these service providers to use or disclose the information only as necessary to perform services on behalf of Mobile Talent (for example, to support the delivery of, provide functionality on, or help to enhance the security of our Website, or to provide recruiting services to our partners);

  • To any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, (iii) as may be required under our insurance policies, or (iv) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person;

  • To an acquirer, successor, or assignee as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of assets, or similar transaction, or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which information is transferred to one or more third parties as one of our business assets; and

  • To any other person with your consent to the disclosure

How We Hold And Secure Your Information

We do not sell or otherwise disclose Personal Information we collect about you, except as described in this Privacy Policy or as we disclose to you at the time this information is collected. As described in more detail below, we may share your Personal Information:

We care about the security of your Personal Information, and take commercially reasonable steps, including technical and organizational measures, to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Website Privacy Policy.  The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your Personal Information. Personal Information that is stored on our servers in encrypted using 128 bit encryption and our corporate policies restrict access to our servers to employees who need such access in order to perform their services to us and use a preassigned user name and password.

How Long We May Retain Your Personal Information

We retain Personal Information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your Personal Information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your Personal Information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

Your Data Protection Rights

Reviewing Your Information:

If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your Personal Information, you can do so at any time by contacting us at info@mobile-talent.com. Our ability to access, correct, update, or delete your Personal Information throughout our internal systems and backup systems is limited at this time. Specifically, we can manually access, correct, update, or delete your Personal Information manually for information that is stored on our local servers, but may be unable to do so for Personal Information stored on offsite backup servers controlled for third parties.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, and/or comply with legal requirements.

If you are a resident of the European Union, you can object to processing of your Personal Information, ask us to restrict processing of your Personal Information, or request deletion of your Personal Information by contacting us at info@mobile-talent.com. You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time.  You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you.  To opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), please contact us at info@mobile-talent.com.

Similarly, if we have collected and process your Personal Information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time by notifying us and not providing any further Personal Information.  Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your Personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your Personal Information.  For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

Special Notice to California Residents:

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

How To Contact Us

Should you have additional questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or any comments, concerns or general feedback, or wish to review, modify, or delete any of your Personal Information we may have, please do not hesitate to contact us by sending us an email to privacy@mobile-talent.com or by sending a letter to the following address:

Mobile Talent, Inc.
73 Ray Street
Pleasanton, CA 94566, USA
www.mobile-talent.com

This site uses cookies to improve your experience, deliver more relevant information about our services and provide site usage analytics. By continuing to use this site or by clicking “Agree and Proceed” - you confirm your consent to the use of cookies. Learn more by visiting our Privacy Policy.

Close